Makes a wonderful facial toner and prepares the skin!
Concentrated rosewater is produced by the steam distillation of rose petals. In addition to its uses in alternative medicine, it is also frequently added to skin care products for its healing properties and pleasant aroma. There are a number of benefits associated with the use of concentrated rosewater oil.
Astringent * Concentrated rosewater oil boasts innate astringent qualities, making it an ideal facial cleanser. When diluted in rosewater and mixed with glycerin, it can lessen signs of aging and help in the treatment of acne.
Anti-Inflammatory * Inflamed skin can be treated with a concentrated rosewater cleanser. The oil’s natural anti-inflammatory properties ease the appearance and discomfort of irritated skin.
Moisturizer * Concentrated rosewater helps the body maintain an even pH balance. Its use in skincare creams and lotions helps keep all skin types properly nourished.
100% natural product # preservative free # no petroleum-based products # paraben free # no synthetic colours # no synthetic fragrances # silicon free # mineral oil free #alcohol free